題名: 電視廣告再現老人形象分析

其他題名: The Analysis of the Portrayals of Older Characters on Television Commercials

關鍵詞: 老人; 廣告; 孝順; 性別刻板印象; 刻板印象 older adults; commercials; filial piety; gender stereotypes; stereotypes

摘要: 本研究以質化取向的主題分析,針對電視廣告如何再現老人形 象進行研究,主要關注於老人職業角色、出現場景、故事情節、對 白與旁白等面向。本研究發現,台灣電視廣告中的老人形象是過度 正面形塑的。這樣過度正面形象再現,雖然有助於提升社會大眾對 老人族群正面的認知與期望;但卻也可能造成對老人族群過度想像 或是期望。另外,本研究也發現電視廣告不只是傳遞中華文化傳統 的孝順、三代同堂的社會理想價值外,更將性別刻板印象天衣無縫 地融入其中。孝順父母的訴求卻只針對女兒,期盼她們不僅善盡媳 婦的責任外,也要善盡女兒對父母的責任。但是,女兒卻從父母的 關懷名單中缺席,這充分反映出兒子、女兒在孝道要求上的雙重標 準與重男輕女的刻板印象。

Using thematic analysis approach, this study examined how television commercials portrayed older characters’ images, focusing on older adults’ occupation, presented scenes, storyline, communication scripts, and subtitles. Thematic analysis results revealed that older adults were well-over positively represented, in terms of their social status, health and stereotypes. The findings also confirmed that television commercial is gender stereotyped. Daughters were taught to be responsible for parents’ healthy, but not for sons. The findings also showed that the traditional values of filial piety and elder respect interpenetrated into the whole storyline.