當戰場變成情場:青少年電影《夏天協奏曲》的文化再現

When Battle-Field Became Love-Field: Cultural Representation in Teenager’s Film Summer Times

青少年電影《夏天協奏曲》描繪來自臺灣年輕女性與金門當地年輕男性,在暑假期間於金門產生一段刻骨銘心的愛情。本片不僅將人物完全放在高中學生身上,而且試圖在影音美學與敘事形式中消弭金門戰場的痕跡與記憶,轉形成純愛情場的唯美與浪漫。本文引用電影理論觀點,採取文本分析方法解讀與詮釋,並以旅遊指南的書寫與影音美學的運用、敘事形式的建構與性別形象的再現,以及文化場域的拉扯與妥協等三個層面進行討論,論證《夏天協奏曲》透過哪些電影語言再現特殊的文化意涵。

The teenager’s film Summer Times illustrates an eternal love between a young lady from Taiwan and a young boy at Kinmen in summer vocation. On the one hand, it completely puts the characters on the students of senior high school. On the other hand, this film tries to avert the traces and memories of Kinmen as a battle-field, and transforms it to be a beautiful and romantic love-field through visual-audio aesthetics and narrative form. This article reads and interprets it through citing theoretical perspectives of film studies and adopting the method of textual analysis. It discusses with three dimensions including the writing of travelling guide and the use of visual-audio aesthetics, the construction of narrative form and the representation of gender image, and the struggling and negotiation of cultural field. This article argues how Summer Times represents specific cultural meanings through film language.

青少年電影; 《夏天協奏曲》; 文化再現; Teenager’s Film; Summer Times; Cultural Representation