題名: 議題設定理論之發展--從領域遷徙、理論延展到理論整合

關鍵詞: 議題設定理論

摘要: 本論文旨於探究議題設定理論廿多年來的發展,尤其是九○年代議題設定理論研究領域中,不斷產生之新擴展和理論整合的趨勢。全文主要分為五個部分:第一部分介紹本文的主旨和研究重心。第二部分則對過去議題設定研究重要發展作精要的回顧,並引介議題設定理論研究學者McCmbs和Shaw、Rogers和Dearing等人對於未來議題設定研究新發展方向的觀點,來說明九○年代議題設定研究的展望。第三部分則介紹議題設定研究的新發展趨勢之一,即媒介議題研究(media agenda-setting)取向的興起;以及起於主流傳播研究範疇中的議題設定理論,在吸納了批判立場觀點之後,展現出領域遷徒的情形。此外,第四部分是介紹理論的延展,主要重點在於「框架」(framing)和「預示作用(priming)等新研究論題的研議。第五部分則是介紹議題設定研究經過了上述的延展後,在豐富的研究基礎上,展現出與其他傳播次研究領域整合的潛力,即未來議題設定理論與其他傳播理論或研究取向進行整合的方向

This paper aims to explore the critical development and new trends in agenda-setting research. The discussion is divided into five parts. The first part highlights the main themes of the paper. The second part reviews the important findings of the previous research, and illustrates the new trends of agenda-setting process: intellectual migration, new research venus and the integration of research areas. The third part introduces the news trends in agenda-stting research-media agenda-setting, and how the critical perspective is integrated into the mainstream agenda-setting research. The fourth part of this paper deals with new research venus in agenda setting research: framing, problem situation and priming. Finally, to map out several ways about the intergration of research areas, paper provides suggestions of how various directions can be integrated in the future research on agenda-setting.