題名: 兩岸三地報紙災難事件報導研究 --以臺灣921地震報導為例

其他題名: A Study on the Disaster Reports of Mainland China, Hong Kong, and Taiwan -- Taking News Reports on Taiwan’s 921 Earthquake for Example

關鍵詞: 地震報導; 災難; 危機傳播; 內容分析 report on earthquake; disaster; crisis communication; content analysis

摘要: 本文以內容分析法分析中國大陸、香港與臺灣三地六份報紙於臺灣921地震期間對地震及與地震有關之報導。研究發現:若以相對報導量衡量,則三地報紙之變化趨勢具有一致性;若以絕對報導量比較,則三地報紙變化差異很大,且對臺灣921地震的關注點與報導形式也隨時間有異,但三地報紙的變化規律並不一致。究應採用什麼指標來研究新聞媒體對災難事件的關注變化,本文提出了思考。

With the method of content analysis, this paper analyzes reports during the period of Taiwan’s 921 Earthquake on the earthquake and relevant news in six newspapers from mainland China, Hong Kong, and Taiwan. It finds that attention paid to the earthquake in the three areas kept on somewhat consistently changing when measured by the relative amount of reports, while it changed differently when measured by the absolute amount of reports. Moreover, newspapers in the three areas saw their focuses and forms of reports change along with time, but in a different way. This paper tries to research the indices measuring the change of media’s focus on disasters.