題名: 歷史記憶的回復、延續與斷裂:媒介懷舊所建構的「古早台灣」圖像

其他題名: The Restoration, Continuity, and Fragmentation of Historical Memory in Print Media’s Nostalgic Construction of the Native “Old” Taiwan

關鍵詞: 懷舊; 集體記憶; 常民歷史; 歷史延續; 後現代主義 collective memory; nostalgia; popular history; historical continuity; postmodernism

摘要: 本研究檢視以古早台灣為懷舊主題的印刷媒介文本,分析其再現策略與論述架構,並與本土近代史中的社會文化變遷交互映照,發現懷舊起於解嚴後的歷史回復慾望,並在近年公私領域歷史危機的催化下,迸發於當代主要記憶機器之一的大眾媒介。媒介懷舊一方面試圖透過常民記憶重構台灣過往並建立新的文化主體性,另方面則提供延續神話以抗拒當下歷史斷裂的威脅。然而,呼應主流意識形態的媒介在消費娛樂導向與平面編輯美學的運作下,將懷舊美化過去與壓抑歷史差異的傾向複製與強化,反而引發歷史斷裂與社會疏離的隱憂。

This study examines texts featuring nostalgia for the native “old” Taiwan in books and magazines published in recent years, analyzes their strategies of representation and discursive frameworks, and contextualizes nostalgia within the larger circumstances of contemporary social and cultural changes. The finding suggests that the current nostalgic impulse can be viewed as a conjunction of reactions against historical amnesia as a result of Taiwan’s previous martial law and the threat of a postmodern historical crisis. Building upon pop history and collective memory, nostalgia in print media resists the former official discourse on history, attempts to reconstruct a new cultural subjectivity, and provides the myth of continuity in order to overcome the threat of postmodern fragmentation. However, though they reproduce dominant ideologies and are shaped by print media’s aesthetic, nostalgia texts tend to over-glorify the past and systematically suppress historical diversities and traumas. This may result in further fragmentation and alienation in society’s collective consciousness.