題名: 台灣媒體競爭市場之報紙內容多樣性研究

其他題名: Media Competition and Content Diversity in Taiwan: Effects of Inter-Media and Intra-Media Competitions

關鍵詞: 內容多樣性; 市場競爭; 報業市場 content diversity; market competition; newspapers industry

摘要: 隨著1988年報禁解除,台灣報業市場業已歷經至少三種競爭壓力:1993年有線電視合法後將24小時輪播新聞方式帶入市場,吸引了廣大觀眾改以收看電視新聞瞭解社會事件。其後電子報的出現亦改變現代大眾的媒介使用行為,因而威脅報業廣告收入。第三,發跡於香港的《蘋果日報》於2003年5月在台灣創刊,則直接挑戰報業市場結構。 本研究引用產業經濟學理論的SCP分析模式探討台灣報業市場競爭與內容間之多樣性關係,以內容分析法探測報紙如何因應上述市場競爭壓力。研究結果顯示,傳統報業以增加內容多樣性提升競爭力。

With the lifting of Taiwan’s martial law in 1988, the newspaper industry in Taiwan faced three types of competition in the past decade. Firstly, the legalization of cable television in 1993 brought more than five 24-hour news channels to the market, which caused a lot of people to rely on television instead of newspapers for their news. Secondly, the emergence of electronic newspapers also changed the reading habits of the public, which threatened the advertising income of the newspaper industry in Taiwan. Thirdly, the Hong-Kong based newspaper, the Apple Daily, began its operation in Taiwan’s market starting June 2003, which directly altered the market structure of Taiwan’s newspaper industry. Using industrial organization theory as the theoretical framework, this study attempts to understand the relationship between market competition and content diversity in Taiwan’s newspaper industry. The method of content analysis was adopted to investigate how content diversity of newspapers varies with the three types of competition mentioned above. The detailed findings are discussed in the paper.