題名: 合製文化:反思全球化下的國際電影合製

其他題名: Co-Producing Culture:Reflections on International Film Co-Production in the Age of Globalization

關鍵詞: 文化全球化; 國族電影; 國際電影合製; 電影政策; 歐影 cultural globalization; national cinema; international film co-production; film policy; Eurimages

摘要: 在好萊塢電影工業的強勢主控以及文化全球化的脈絡下,各國經常採用國際合製(international co-production)策略以維繫本國電影工業;台灣政府近年來也加入推動行列。但國際電影合製不僅是經濟行為,更涉及了不同文化與藝術之交流以及其間複雜的權力動態關係。本文從國際電影合製的發展歷史與爭議切入,並以重要國際合製計劃與組織為例回應相關議題和辯論,嘗試對台灣電影政策有所啟發和提示。

In the context of cultural globalization and Hollywood’s domination in the global film market, many national governments have adopted international co-production as a strategy of maintaining and developing the domestic film industry. Recently, the Taiwan government has also proposed similar co-production projects. However, the international co-production of film is not only an economic practice but also relates to a cultural and artistic inter-exchanges and complex power dynamics. The paper starts with a critical review of the history and theories of international co-production and then takes some major international co-production programs and organizations as case studies in responding to related issues and debates. Based on the findings the paper aims to provide some suggestions on Taiwan’s co-production policy.