題名: 個人化行銷:資訊時代的網路信賴機制

其他題名: Personalized Marketing: Networking Trust in the Information Age

關鍵詞: 行銷傳播; 資訊科技; 個人化; 社會控制; 信任 marketing communication; social control; trust; individualization; information technology

摘要: 近年來因為社會差異性擴大,大眾行銷已逐漸失靈,個人重新掌握資訊自主權並廣開資訊接收管道,重建行銷策略的概念與做法成為企業共識。本文聚焦於「個人化行銷」概念,觀察企業如何蒐集、處理、分析個人資訊並依所得結果提供所需商品和資訊。研究核心議題包括:在晚現代(late modernity)時空環境下,個人化行銷策略與執行工具如何進行社會控制?而個人自主又如何被企業收編?何謂角色定位?其過程對個人自主造成什麼樣的影響?以上議題沿著「資訊自主權」角度討論,觀察企業如何操控個人資訊以贏得顧客忠誠,再進而影響其資訊選擇,發展個人化的信賴機制。

This article examines the impact of information and communication technologies (ICTs) on global processes. New technology, I argue, has given global corporations even more power to transform basic patterns of human life. ICTs empower these companies to personalize the information customers receive, and this technological advance has built up a global “confidence” system filtering what people see and hear. This global system has greatly influenced human interaction and the communal life of people. It also limits human agency in any market relationship.