題名: 韓國電影產業的資本變動與電影產製的變化

其他題名: The Transformation of Korean Film Financing and Film Production

關鍵詞: 市場開放; 投資組合; 政策; 創業投資; 韓國電影 open up market; investment partnership; policy; venture capital corporation; Korean film

摘要: 1988年韓國電影市場開放,韓國電影產業還沒起步就面臨美國電影的長驅直入,一般人皆對其前途感到悲觀。但是韓國國片市場佔有率在1993年跌落谷底後開始緩步爬升,經過1999年【Shwiri】(台譯片名:魚)的叫好又叫座後更綻放異彩。促成今天韓國電影蓬勃發展的原因很多,首先可歸因為電影產製的變化,即電影變得好看多了。1988年韓國電影市場開放後電影資本開始變化,這是引起電影產製發生變化的最重要因素。資本的變化需有政府的政策配套,本文因此以媒體經濟學之立場,分析1988年韓國電影市場開放前後在政府相關政策下的電影資本變動過程與其對電影產製變化的影響。

Korea had opened up its film market in 1988. The outlook of the Korean film industry was generally pessimistic because it was opened during a period when the industry was not fully mature. However, the market share of the Korean domestic film industry has gradually risen since 1993. After the success of “Shwiri” in 1999, Korean films have displayed remarkable advancement and improvement. It can be said that the primary cause for such remarkable improvement in the Korean film industry was the change in production values. The transformation of the Korean film financing has been a significant factor since the opening of the film market in 1988. The transformation of film financing is the most important element in changing the production values. For the fluctuation of financing, the preceding change in government policy is an indispensable condition. Therefore, this thesis analyzes the effects which the transformation of the Korean film financing has influenced film production through the change in government policy before and after the opening of the film market in 1988 based on the media economy.