題名: 公共電視運動轉播與國族認同建構—以公視王建民經驗與CBC的【Hockey Night in Canada】為例

其他題名: Sports Broadcasting on Public Television and the Construction of National Identity– PTS-Chien-ming Wang Experience and CBC’sHockey Night in Canada as Examples

關鍵詞: 認同建構; 公共電視; 冰球; 棒球; 王建民 identity construction; public television; hockey; baseball; Chien-ming Wang

摘要: 本文分析冰球在加拿大文化的特殊地位,尤其是CBC在此過程的重要性,在當今的媒體/運動全球化時代下,對照台灣公視利用王建民和棒球結合的兩年間,透過棒球映射出來的台灣認同。本文亦著重歷史角度分析冰球與棒球,特別是兩國「國球」成為國族認同建構載具的過程,發現公共電視在台灣與加拿大的國族認同建構中,雖然都曾扮演著顯著的角色,但是在面臨商業電視台的競爭與轉播權利金高漲的現實下,這樣的結合正遭逢嚴峻的挑戰。

This paper examines the cultural significance of hockey in Canada, especially the importance of CBC in helping build Canada’s national pastime, to contrast the Chien-ming Wang—PTS experience in the age of globalization. During the brief two-year broadcast, baseball has transformed itself and the Taiwanese identity it represented. This paper argues that hockey and baseball are the vehicles of national identity in Canada and Taiwan respectively by reviewing some key historic moments in these two nations. The broadcasts of national sports on public television in these two nations are crucial in constructing national identities in this process. However, the public television-national sports relationship is seriously jeopardized by the challenges from commercial networks and the sky-rocketing broadcasting right fees.