題名: 台灣行動電視服務的關鍵成功因素與其發展策略

其他題名: Key Successful Factors and DevelopmentStrategies for TV on Mobile Service in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 行動電視服務; 數位電視; 關鍵成功因素; 發展策略

摘要: 本研究從電信系統、電視內容及手機硬體等業者觀點,描繪國內行動電視服務的發展現況,並探討其關鍵成功因素與發展策略。以質性研究為主,量化研究為輔,本研究先就文獻分析描繪產業現況,並設計問卷初探該產業之關鍵成功因素,最後採深度訪談以確認並修正問卷分析結果。本研究發現,在產業發展之初,最受關注的關鍵成功因素為「政策法令完整,政府配合推動」與「服務費用高低」兩項。在發展策略上,電信系統業者必須立基於產業合作,與價值鏈中各業者共生演化,並須追求與競爭業者之服務差異化,以區隔品牌;電視內容業者則應以合作策略為主,藉此不斷擴充內容的豐富度,迅速轉型為內容整合者以提升競爭力;手機製造商則須強化其核心技術與產品設計,並輔以行銷推廣來提升自我品牌資產。

This study aims to explore the status of TV on Mobile in Taiwan, the Key Succsess Factors (KSFs) for the services, and the development strategies for this industry. This study employs both qualitative and qantitative approaches. A questionnaire wasndesigned for inquiring the KSFs of TV on Mobile, which was followed by in-depth interviews to comfirm and enrich the findings. The results indicated that at the begining stage, the most decisive factors are “sound government policy and the according enforcement of it” and “adequate service fee”. Strategically, telecom operators should look for cooperation with all members in the value chain and differentiation with competitors in the industry. Television content providers should manage to seek competitive advantage by enriching their TV content and shifting themselves to be a content integrator. As to cell phone manufacturers, they ought to reinforce the core technology, marketing ability and product design, in order to have higher brand equity.