題名: 黨報「轉型困境」的政治文化分析:以中央日報為中心

其他題名: Analysis on the Transformation Dilemma of Political Party’s Newspapers in Taiwan—Take Central Daily News as an Example

關鍵詞: 黨報; 轉型困境; 政治文化; 中央日報

摘要: 從中央日報的興衰,引申出黨報「轉型困境」命題:即以革命為任務的傳統黨報,在民主轉型中遭遇挫折的一般性問題。\\r本文跳脫從制度、權力、產業等面向,挖掘民主轉型中政治文化的多種內涵,與中央日報轉型困境的關聯性。文中以黨報組織與政黨、社會三者的互動為分析框架。黨報組織與黨的互動上,以威權人格,和權力本位觀念為核心的傳統政治文化,造成黨報組織的文化維持功能。在黨報組織與社會的互動中,由族群動員帶動的激進民主文化導致黨報與黨外勢力的「積累對抗」,形成政治化和激進化的心態。在此機制下,中央日報的論述陷入看似奇怪而又「合理」的景觀中:一方面是意識形態的僵化和虛偽,缺乏以一種更有意義,和充盈的內容來填補,以適應民主社會的需要;另一方面,論述的轉換,與原有意識形態的價值根基互為抵觸,形成急劇的斷裂與翻轉,並以「民主」的工具性運用為代價。\\r文章最後,從中央日報轉型困境問題,延及臺灣主流媒體黨同伐異的現象,並提出黨報在民主轉型中應該排除二元對立的思維模式和心態,擴大內容的開放性、協商性和公共性,並提出加強黨內民主建設等問題。

This paper primarily focuses on the problems of transformation dilemma of political party’s newspapers. Central Daily News, one of the a few major political party’s newspapers, has been experiencing frustration regarding its general marketing while the society has been marching toward democracy. Without discussing the aspects of mess media system policy and power struggle issues, this paper is more interested in the correlation between the political cultural factors and the transformation dilemma of the Central Daily News. The analyses are constructed from the point of views on a specific political party and the organization format of the party’s newspaper, and how they are related to the culture and society of Taiwan. The interaction between the newspaper organization and the political party has always been based on the traditional ideation of authoritarianism which has always been the core policy of how political culture is managed in Taiwan. However, on the other hand, some radical members in the society at the same time have been trying to revolt such a tradition by declaiming against authoritarianism and mobilizing democratism. Under this condition, the content of Central Daily News seems to be meaningless and lack of the kind elements the society has requested for. In other words, the newspaper marketing mechanism has faced the dilemma of whether follow through the tradition of its authoritarian system or adapt to the trend of democracy among the field of mess media. Finally, the paper also raises the suggestions of the solution for the transformation dilemma of political party’s newspapers; that is, the policy system should be more exoteric and negotiable in order to accommodate the needs for democracy in the society.