Title: 韓國的報業改革

Other Titles: The Press Reform in Korea

Keywords: 媒體改革運動;報業政策;韓國;政治轉型

Abstract: 正如「菁英延續論」所分析的,政治變遷中韓國報業的權力結構有延續性;過去的三大報仍寡占市場。但晚近韓國的媒體改革運動致力於打破寡占的結構。本文即關注:韓國報業的結構如何延續?媒改團體提出何種改革方案?在保守與改革勢力的拉鋸中報業法又有何種改變?\r本文的分析指出,在威權統治時期,韓國三大報業在國家的保護下成長,解禁後更以資本為後盾,用不公平交易的手法,擴張版圖,持續傳遞保守的意識型態。媒改團體為打破此寡占的結構,採取基進市場的途徑,推動修法。雖然過程充滿了對立與妥協,改革的理念仍進入了新的報業法。\r由本文的分析可知,如「菁英延續論」的分析,傳播的權力結構有一定的延續性。但當媒改團體累積能量,形成理念,提出方案,採取行動,將成為一股批判的力量。因此,歷史的辯證過程中有延續性與變動性。

As the theory of elite continuity has indicated, the incumbent press continued its domination in Korea’s political transition; however, media reformers have tried to challenge the current situation. This paper primarily focuses on the issues of (1) how press development is like and the continuation of its domination, (2) types of policy alternatives which the media reform groups proposed and (3) in the tug-of-war between the progressive and conservative forces, how the Press Law was changed afterwards. According to the analyses of this paper, under the authoritarian rule, the Korean press had been protected and developed into oligopoly. After deregulation, with firm base the incumbents won the competition by unfair practices. To dismantle this oligopoly, media reformers have followed a “radical market approach” and proposed an alternative press policy. Some of their ideas were brought into the new Press Law after long confrontation and negotiations. Hence, the conclusion is that the continuities of media power in political transition still exits; however, by proposing policy alternatives and taking actions, media reform groups could become an important force.