題名: 光影游擊最前線:台灣另類媒體2007-2008

其他題名: Guerilla frontier of sight and sound:Taiwan alternative media (2007-2008)

關鍵詞: 獨立媒體; 另類媒體; 社會運動; Independent media; alternative media; sicial movement

摘要: 受到主流媒體忽視或有意排擠的團體與社群,或是無力近用主流媒體的市民,有時會藉由新的傳播科技串連轉進,或隱晦或張揚地傳達出另類的聲音,突破主流媒體設下的障礙。2008年台灣另類∕獨立媒體的發展,不僅延續威權體制以來,對抗國家與資本的傳統,其發展的類型日趨多樣與蓬勃。其中,網際網路的靈活與多樣運用,成熟的影音技巧為台灣另類∕獨立媒體帶來新的能量。此外,關切的議題也從早期對單一國家權威的挑戰,擴展到跨國串連與本地移民∕移工的關懷。

Those groups and communities which have been neglected or intentionally eliminated by mainstream media, and citizens who are unable to access media, sometimes express alternative viewpoints either obscurely or furiously by utilizing new communication technologies to break through the obstacles set by mainstream media. The independent/alternative media developments in Taiwan, 2008 sprang up plurally and thrivingly besides following traditional movements against the state and capital of authoritarian regime. Among them, the flexibility and diversity of the internet, together with the developed audio-visual techniques infuse new energy into the alternative/independent media in Taiwan. Furthermore, the concerned issues have been expanded from challenging the sole state authority in early stage to cross-nation uniting and local immigrants/migrant workers consideration.