重訪網路上的身份展演:以同志論壇MOTSS為分析對象

Revisiting the Question of Identity:Performative on the Internet

本文重詮巴特勒的性別展演理論與高夫曼的自我表演概念,藉由觀察台灣同志網路論壇的話語實踐,重新探索網路上身份展演的議題。透過延展「話語引述」和「依境而生」的概念,本文一方面在理論架構和方法學上接合巴特勒和高夫曼的論述,一方面經由話語分析,描繪網路論壇如何在提供同志現身舞台和容納同志議題討論之際,促生引述多重話語的展演性言辭以及各種依境而生的言說行動,在體現同志身份之餘,彰顯出同志身份的異質性。

Reinterpreting Butler’s theory of gender performance and Goffman’s idea of self-presentation, this paper primarily explores the issue of “identity performative” in the Internet forum by looking at the case of Taiwanese tongzhi identity. In developing the concepts of citationality and situationality in identity performative, it builds a link between Butler and Goffman both theoretically and methodologically. Via discourse analysis, the case study maps out the way in which a major tongzhi forum provides a social space that allows the emergence of speech acts citing discourses concerning tongzhi identity as well as those positioning oneself situationally in debates on tongzhi body and tongzhi activism. The discussion of this paper suggests the performative acts via the online forum contribute to the materialization of tongzhi identity and in the meantime manifest the heterogeneity of tongzhi identity, complicated by the issues of the body and sexual morality.

身份; 展演性; 性別; 同志; 網路論壇; Identity; performative; gender; tongzhi; Internet forum