題名: 香港不能忘記六四之謎: 傳媒、社會組織、民族國家和集體記憶

其他題名: Why Can’t Hong Kong Forget the June 4th Incident ? Media, Social Organization, Nation-State and Collective Memory

關鍵詞: 六四事件; 集體記憶; 傳媒; 社會組織; 民族國家

摘要: 六四事件發生在1989年,但不少香港人至今仍然念念不忘。我們以多元的方法探討何以香港的六四集體記憶歷久不衰。我們提出的模型包括三個主要行動者:傳媒、社會組織和民族國家。集體記憶是上述三方面在特定的社會政治環境下角力互動的結果,而事件的性質也在當中產生一定的影響。我們發現,集體記憶的穩定性主要有賴於傳媒能否在事件形成時產生深刻的社會烙印作用。這是集體記憶得以流傳的先決條件,但之後能否得以保護及擴延則視乎有否相應的社會組織和傳媒運作的自由,以及社會政治環境為事件或跟事件有關的集體記憶提供了甚麼樣的論述機會。論文在分析香港人的六四記憶這個案之餘,亦談及本個案對集體記憶研究的理論意義。

The June 4th incident which happened in 1989 is still widely commemorated in Hong Kong. Using multiple methods, the investigators of this study attempt to explain why the collective memory about June 4th has remained so stable over time. The analytical framework consists of three agents: media, social organizations, and the nation-state. Collective memory is the result of the contestations and interactions among these agents. The result indicated that the stability of a collective memory largely depends on whether the media can effect a social imprint during the stage of event formation, whether there are social organizations dedicated to its cause, whether the media are free to report on related controversies, and whether the social political contexts provide enough discursive opportunities for the articulation of collective memory. The theoretical implications for the study of media and collective memory are also discussed.