題名: 台北都市原住民族群電視消費與族群認同建構之關聯性初探

其他題名: A Preliminary Study of the Relationship between Taiwan Indigenous Television and the Taipei Urban Indigenous Audience`s Ethnic Identity Construction

關鍵詞: 原住民族電視台; 都市原住民; 族群媒介; 族群認同 ethnic identity; Taiwan Indigenous Television(TITV); urban indigenous people (UIP); ethnic media

摘要: 本文旨在瞭解原視與台北都市原住民族群認同建構之關聯,原視在此扮演之角色為何?深度訪談十九位台北都市原住\\r民發現,原視在族群認同的四個面向——「族群自我身份認同」、「族群歸屬感」、「族群態度」與「族群投入」——均\\r有不同程度的提升。原視在此發揮了「教育」、「保存母語並\\r擴展以母語談論當代事物」、「提供原住民互相連結與支持的\\r空間」、「調解時空、知識與偏見裂縫」之角色。本研究亦發\\r現一些和過去部落閱聽人消費原視的不同之處。

This paper explores the relationship between Taiwan Indigenous Television (TITV) and the ethnic identity construction of the Taipei urban indigenous people (UIP) and examines the roles TITV plays in forming indigenous identity. Indepth interviews with nineteen indigenous viewers from Taipei showed that TITV has increased the sense of ethnic identity of UIP from four aspects: selfidentification, a sense of belonging, ethnic attitude, and ethnic involvement. Taiwan Indigenous Television has contributed to educating UIP, preserving and modernizing mother languages, maintaining social and community networks, and minimizing knowledge and cultural gaps, as well as stereotypes of UIP towards their native tribal cultures. This study also discovered particular functions (exhibited especially by UIP viewers) of TITV that differ from previous research on tribal audiences.