題名: 馴服 v.s. 抗拒:中國政治權力控制下的新聞專業抗爭策略

其他題名: Taming v.s. Resistance: The Resistance Strategies of Media Professionalism for Chinese Government Political Power

關鍵詞: 抗拒; 政治權力; 新聞專業主義; 隱藏文本 media professionalism; political power; resistance; hidden transcript

摘要: 本研究主要援用James C. Scott,佐以Michel Foucault,對 於「權力」與「反抗」的論述,並透過深度訪談法與文獻分析\\r 法,探討中國大陸新聞工作者從事新聞產製時的馴服與抗拒策\\r 略。研究發現,中國大陸新聞組織與管理機構當中,存在著接\\r 近圓形監獄的機制,新聞媒體管理階層,同時扮演著支配者與\\r 被支配者的雙重角色。新聞工作者透過時空轉換、責任轉移、\\r 報導事實、合縱連橫、反客為主、鑽研漏洞等隱藏文本的抗爭\\r 策略,期望爭取更大的新聞專業表現空間。

This study aims to analyze the taming and resistance strategies of news production against news control in mainland China’s media. By taking the hidden transcript analysis by James C. Scott and the power analysis by Michel Foucault, the study developed the theoretical frame and raised research questions. The research employed the “in-depth interview” and “literature review” as its research methods. The results indicated that the mechanism of panopticon seems to exist in the Chinese news organization. The management level of newsroom plays the dual roles, which are the dominator and the dominated one at the same time. The journalists use the “hidden transcript”, which includes time and space conversion, shift of responsibility, reporting the facts, media cooperation, report to the higher government level, and looking for loopholes as resistance strategies to fight for professionalism.