題名: 資訊社會與弱勢群體的文化公民權:以台灣遊民另類媒體的崛起為例

其他題名: Information Society and Minority Groups` Cultural Rights: The Emergence of Alternative Homeless Media in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 公民新聞; 公民權; 另類媒體; 遊民; 資訊社會; 數位落差

摘要: 本文旨在檢視資訊社會與弱勢群體文化公民權之間的辯證關係。首先,伴隨資訊社會發展而生的數位落差與資訊商品化現象,對無固定住所的城市貧民造成新的雙重壓迫。在既有的社經弱勢外,遊民遭受新的貧窮剝奪而成「資訊窮人」,同時在媒體的煽色腥取向下物化為刺激收視的「汙名化商品」。然而,當前數位落差政策,僅以家戶網路普及率為指標,形同對無家戶者的系統性排除並使其成為不見於政策的隱形資訊窮人。日益加深的結構性壓迫、資訊科技使用門檻的降低以及公民新聞的提倡,亦辯證性地提供新的反抗空間,促成台灣遊民另類媒體崛起。本文以漂泊新聞網為個案分析,檢視崛起的背景成因、發展形式、組織型態以及面臨的結構性限制。研究結果指出,若要克服數位落差則須改變既有以普及硬體設備為目標的科技決定論,改為著重以人為本協助草根社團發展,以積極的方式促進弱勢群體使用資訊科技,同時具體改變弱勢者的社經處境,方能消除科技隔離,釋放弱勢者參與的潛能。

This study examines the dialectic relationship between the information society and the cultural rights of minority groups. First, the digital divide and information commodification have resulted in novel forms of the suppression of minority groups. Homeless people not only suffer from political, economic, and social exclusion, but experience cultural deprivation, are demeaned as being “information poor,” and are dehumanized as stigmatized commodities. Second, the government uses household Internet accessibility as an indicator to measure the digital divide, ignoring homeless people and systematically excluding them from support policies. However, the development of information technology and the promotion of citizen journalism have lowered the barriers for minority groups to develop alternative media and have created a novel space of resistance. By examining the historical process of the emergence of homeless alternative media in Taiwan, this study argues that information technology is insufficient and that it is important to have grassroot, networked communities to help homeless people obtain information, express their opinions, and become alternative media participants. This study examines the historical context, content, format, distribution, audience responses, and obstacles of homeless alternative media and argues that homeless people’s social position must be improved to fulfill the potential of homeless alternative media.