Title: 閱聽人研究實踐轉向理論初探

Other Titles: A Practice Turn Theoretical Investigation of Audience Research

Keywords: 生活形式;共通實踐;媒介文化;實踐轉向;閱聽人

Abstract: 本文立意為時下閱聽人景觀發生變遷,以致閱聽人理論與經驗現象出現諸多落差而尋找新的閱聽人典範。在檢視過近年來閱聽人研究的新發展後,發現以實踐典範最具重寫閱聽人研究的潛力。本文繼而耙梳與閱聽人相關的實踐理論重要概念,之後建立起以「實踐轉向」研究閱聽人的六項綱要,對閱聽人的研究焦點、閱聽人預設、媒介觀、脈絡觀、閱聽人主體性、以及研究方法均有新的詮釋,本文擬以此六項綱要做為未來進行閱聽人研究實踐轉向經驗研究之理論基礎。

This study determines an alternative audience paradigm to resolve the gaps between audience theory and practical situations. After reviewing new developments in recent audience research, the author found that the practice paradigm has the potential to resolve this problem. Thereafter, the author reviewed the central audience-related concepts of practice theory and established six “practice turn” outlines for audience research that reorient research focus, audience presumptions, media conceptions, receiving contexts, subjectivity, and research methods regarding audiences. The author hopes that these six research outlines can be used as a theoretical basis to perform audience “practice turn” experiential research in the future.