題名: 台灣新聞記者對「業配新聞」的馴服與抗拒

其他題名: The Taming and Resistance Strategies of Journalists Regarding Paid News Based on Product Placement Marketing in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 抗拒策略; 置入性行銷; 馴服策略; 業配新聞; 新聞記者 journalist;paid news;product placement marketing;resistance strategy;taming strategy

摘要: 本研究採用「深度訪談法」,探討台灣報業與電視台記者在置入性行銷的業配新聞壓力下對權力的馴服與抗拒策略。研究發現,新聞媒體常以「動之以情」、「誘之以利」、「說之以理」、「脅之以力」等手法企圖馴服記者配合跑業配新聞,而新聞記者一方面呈現表面的馴服,另一方面在接獲業配任務之初、採訪階段、新聞後製階段、新聞報導前、實際報導時及新聞報導後,均透過隱藏文本的抗拒策略展開與業配新聞的鬥爭,期望爭取更大的新聞專業表現空間。

In this study, we employed “in-depth interviews” to identify the taming and resistance strategies of newspaper and television journalists regarding paid news from production placement marketing projects in Taiwan. We found that news organizations frequently use four strategies that appeal to emotions, rewards, reason, and power to persuade their journalists to cover paid news from product placement marketing projects. Journalists usually pretended to be tamed by the power on the stage, then conversely tried to resist it off the stage. These journalists have used the “hidden transcript” as their resistance strategy during the stages of “receiving a product placement marketing project task,” “gathering news,” “postproduction,” “prior to news release,” “writing the news,” and “postreporting” to struggle with the conflict of covering paid news while striving to maintain professionalism.