題名: 聚合對傳統報紙轉型的衝擊:《紐約時報》與《衛報》的比較研究

其他題名: Effect of Convergence in the Transformation of Traditional Newspapers: A Comparative Study on the New York Times and the Guardian

關鍵詞: 紐約時報; 新聞; 聚合; 數位; 衛報; 轉型 convergence;digital;journalism;the Guardian;the New York Times;transformation

摘要: 本研究目的在於了解並比較美國《紐約時報》與英國《衛報》兩家傳統質報如何因應數位時代的轉型過程,以及如何表現各自的聚合理念、策略與商業模式。本研究採取深度訪談法與參與研究兼而分析兩家傳統報紙的報紙文本與網站內容,發現兩家傳統質報皆認為生產好新聞才是媒體聚合的核心概念,聚合有機會帶來更好的新聞品質,而好記者應報導事實的專業價值,此一理念在數位時代並沒有改變。

This research identified and compared the effects of digital convergence on the New York Times and the Guardian. Convergence viewpoints, strategies, and business models between the two newspaper companies were compared. Based on interviews, participant observation, and text analysis, this study determined that because of media convergence, producing notable journalism is central to these two high-quality print press outlets. This article also suggests that positive convergence benefits journalistic quality. The criteria for adept journalists to report truthfulness remains the same in a convergent environment.