題名: 齊世英與逆勢而為的《時與潮》雜誌(1959-1967)

其他題名: Chi Shi-Ying and the "Time and Tide" Magazine That Resisted the Trend (1959-1967)

關鍵詞: 時與潮; 感知結構; 新黨; 雷震案; 齊世英; 黨外

摘要: 齊世英先生在1959到1967年間在台灣創辦的《時與潮》雜誌與他在台灣的政治活動表裡呼應。本文一方面整理《時與潮》雜誌各階段言論的主要重點,對照當時台灣政治社會狀況,凸顯《時與潮》鼓吹民主法治、言論自由的一貫性;另方面則從其生命史追溯,探討曾是國民黨中堅幹部的齊世英,何以會投入與國民黨對抗的新黨運動,並成為後來黨外運動最早一批的外省籍參與者。齊世英與其所辦的《時與潮》雜誌,與雷震及其創辦的《自由中國》,以及這兩個刊物的讀者,都共享一特定的「感知結構」,雖一度沉潛,卻在20年後再度浮現成為主流。

This thesis focuses on “Time and Tide” magazine that was published by Mr. Chi Shi-Ying during 1959 to 1967 in Taiwan, and how its content related to Chi’s critical political activities at that time. The plan is to clarify and marshal those main issues about democracy, legalization as well as press freedom on the one hand; therefore to reveal the riddle why Chi did became an opponent of KMT after being its faithful cadre for so many years. Chi devoted himself to the “New party-building” movement that against KMT, and was one of the pilot “wishenjen”(外省人) who got in the “Out of the party”(黨外) movement in Taiwan. Chi’s “Time and Tide” shared the same “structure of feeling” with the “Free China” published by Lei Zhen and with the readers of these two magazines. The “structure of feeling” once dived into the deep water of history, but is going to rise again after twenty years later.