題名: 行動通訊的持續完成:「講手機」的俗民方法學探問

其他題名: The Ongoing Accomplishment of the Mobile Telecommunication: An Ethnomethodological Study of "Talking on a Mobile Phone"

關鍵詞: 行動電話; 技術現象學; 俗民方法學; 講手機; 雙面舞台 double-sided stage;ethnomethodology;mobile phone;phenomenology of technology;talking on a mobile phone

摘要: 本研究試圖透過俗民方法學的視野探究「講手機」是如何可能。有別於既有研究多半關注行動電話做為一種社會事實所帶來的影響,本研究聚焦於此一事實本身如何在日常實作中持續被建構與維繫。以「講手機」為例,本研究主張,行動電話使用者透過理所當然地使用諸如「詮釋」、「體現」、「記錄詮釋法」、「合理解明」等方法,才持續完成了「講手機」之實作過程,也才進而反身地確認與再生產了行動電話普及所帶來的結構性變遷與影響。

This paper attempts to explore the practices of “talking on a mobile phone” through the ethnomethodological approach. Instead of paying attention to the influences of the prevalence of mobile phones, this paper focuses on the ongoing accomplishment of the practices of cellphone-using. This paper contends that the mobile phone users accomplish the practices of “talking on a mobile phone” continuously by methods such as “reading hermeneutically”, “embodying”, “the documentary method of interpretation”, and “accounting reasonably”, etc. Users not only take these methods for granted, but also see but unnoticed what they really do by these cellphone-using practices. The practices identify and reproduce reflexively the structural influences brought by the prevalence of mobile phones while accomplishing the process of “talking on a mobile phone”.