題名: 不同媒體平台對公眾參與科學決策能力之影響:以奈米科技為例

其他題名: Media and Public Ability to Participate In Scientific Decision-making: Using Nanotechnology as a Case Study

關鍵詞: 奈米知識; 奈米科技; 科技社會; 科學決策; 風險與利益感知

摘要: 當今科技決策的過程強調公眾之參與,然公眾是否有能力參與、這些能力如何培養、是否和媒體有關?本研究以奈米科技為例,探討媒體如何建構公眾參與的基礎條件。運用調查資料,本研究發現電視對民眾的支持度有正面的直接影響,同時也能透過增加風險感知間接降低奈米支持度。而報紙雖沒有直接影響,但可透過提升奈米知識水準來增加利益感知、支持度。由於數位落差,網路對於知識的累積在年輕人身上較為顯著;網路與支持度的關係,也因年齡與教育程度而有所差異。藉由瞭解媒體的不同角色,科學傳播學者不僅得以選擇適當管道進行有效之溝通,更能藉助大眾傳媒的力量培養科技社會所需之公民。

As the paradigm of science communication transferred from a one-way, deficit model to an approach that emphasizes public participation and dialogue, citizens in the modern society have thus assumed different civic abilities. These civic abilities include basic knowledge about science, understanding of both the advantages and disadvantages of science, and the ability to make decisions regarding future development of emerging technologies. Because people rely mostly on the media for scientific information, the role of the media in cultivating civic responsibility warrants investigation. Using nanotechnology as a case study, this study aims to examine whether the media can build an informed citizenry and are helpful in people’s decision-making process. The analysis is based on a nationally representative telephone survey (N= 918). The findings indicate that attention to science news on TV has a direct and positive effect on support for nanotechnology. It also exerts an indirect effect by increasing risk perception. Attention to science news on newspapers increases the level of nano knowledge, which, in turn, heightens benefit perception and support. However, the effect of the Internet is subtler. Its effect on knowledge and support depends on education or age. The results of this study suggest that different media platforms play different roles in cultivating the necessary abilities people need in modern, scientific society. By understanding the differential role of the media, science communicators not only can choose appropriate channels for effective communication, but can develop strategies to better use the media as helpful tools in public science education.