Title: 事實與感知的兩難:期望缺口危機傳播模型

Other Titles: Dilemma of Facts and Perceptions: The Crisis Communication Model of Expectation Gaps

Keywords: 危機傳播;怒氣;情境缺口;期望缺口;解釋接受程度 account acceptance;anger;crisis communication;expectation gap;situation gap

Abstract: 危機傳播理論主張危機組織依公眾的感知與期望選擇危機傳播策略,然而,危機組織與公眾對危機情境與組織的傳播策略可能有不同看法,兩者間的缺口,可能引起公眾的怒氣,傷害組織聲譽,引起公眾對組織的不利行為。本研究虛擬危機情境與組織危機傳播策略,以問卷調查受測者反應,探討組織公眾間缺口對組織危機傳播效果的影響。研究發現,公眾認為危機組織的解釋可接受的程度是危機傳播是否有效的關鍵。本研究也釐清情境缺口與策略期望缺口對危機傳播效果的影響歴程,建立模型並討論理論意義與實作建議。

Crisis communication theories suggest that crisis communications must appeal to publics’ perceptions and expectations. But in crisis there could be gaps between communicators and audiences about communicated objects. There were two kinds of gaps could happen: crisis situations and expected strategies. The gaps between the organization and publics in crisis communication dynamic are still unexplored. This research designed virtual crisis situations and communication strategies, surveyed the subject’s responses, analysed how gaps influence the communication effect, found the acceptability of explanations was crucial of crisis communication effect. This research constructed a model, theoretical and practical implications also discussed.