題名: 「跨國移住者」媒體再現研究:以臺灣主流報紙之新聞報導為觀察

其他題名: Media Representation of "Transnational Migrants": The Analysis on News Coverage of Taiwan`s Mainstream Newspapers

關鍵詞: 內容分析; 外國人; 國際遷徙; 媒體再現; 跨國移住 者 content analysis;foreigner;international migration;media representation;transnational migrant

摘要: 本研究檢視臺灣主流報紙新聞中所再現的跨國移住者形象,藉由觀察新聞媒體如何再現本地社會中不同國籍或種族的跨國移住者,探討在全球化國際人口遷徙日趨頻繁的背景下, 臺灣社會如何看待來自不同地區的外國人。本研究蒐集 2007 至 2011 年《聯合報》、《中國時報》、《自由時報》及《蘋 果日報》相關報導,隨機抽樣 466 則新聞進行內容分析。研究 發現,跨國移住者新聞多半出現在地方新聞版面,且以 600 字\\r 以內的篇幅為主。其次,在報導主題、版面、篇幅、傾向及消息來源方面,均可看出報紙在報導不同類屬移住者時的差異。此外,新聞媒體在描述跨國移住者的群體特徵時,著重內在元素而非外在特質,此種報導方式對於提升跨國移住者形象具有正面意義。

This study examines the images of transnational migrants represented in Taiwan’s mainstream newspapers. By observing the various facets of coverage on transnational migrants with different national and ethnic backgrounds in news media, the study intends to discuss how Taiwan’s society as a whole imagines foreigners coming from different regions of the world under the backdrop of increasing global migration. The study chose the online database of the four major newspapers – United Daily News, China Times, Liberty Times and Apple Daily News – as the main sources for data- gathering. News contents regarding transnational migrants within five-year time span (2007-2011) were collected, and a random sample of 466 news segments was selected for content analysis. The content analysis yields several significant findings. First, the study found that the majority of migrant news appears on local sections, and the length of coverage is mainly less than 600 words. Second, some discrepancies concerning the ways of coverage toward different groups of transnational migrants in news theme, news section, length of coverage, news tendency and news source are identified. Last, news coverage emphasizes more on the inner traits than external features when describing group characteristics of transnational migrants, which bears positive meanings for enhancing the overall images of transnational migrants.