追分趕秒:新聞組織的時間結構化策略──以報社圖表產製為例

Making News by Structuring Time: A Temporal Analysis on Infographic Production in News Organization

過去新聞工作研究多聚焦於個人,較少探索組織策略。本研究則聚焦探討新聞組織的時間結構化策略。當代新聞組織是典型的「時間組織」:在有限時間資源下完成新聞資訊蒐集和呈現,是新聞組織每天都必須面臨的挑戰。時間既是新聞工作的資源,又是限制。因此,本文探究以下問題:(1)新聞機構組織的時間情境是什麼?(2)新聞工作者如何和時間情境互動?(3)新聞組織如何形成時間策略?研究人員進入報社,以美術編輯日常工作為場域,蒐集時間相關的實證資料進行分析。初步發現,個案中的新聞組織,建構各種時間套件,以調度組織的時間資源;經過制度和常規的運作,組織和個人得以協力、獲取時間紅利。時間結構化猶如兩面刃,組織在確保任務完成之餘,也可能付出內容品質降低和人力透支的代價。

How can organization be able to accomplish its mission of gathering information just in time? As a temporal organization, news media employ temporal structuring strategies to integrate institutional and individual efforts to have the work done before the deadline. This researcher conducted a field research on infographic designers of daily newspapers to observe: (1) how temporal structures of regulate the infographic designers; (2) how designers interact the temporal structures and develop temporal strategies. The results of the study will lead to further understanding on journalistic competence of contemporary news media and the design strategies for temporal structures of future news media.

時間組織;時間結構化;新聞組織;新聞工作者