題名: 台灣的幼兒英語教學-可行性與實施原則-

其他題名: Preschool English Education in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 幼兒英語教學; 語文學習; 學前教育; 英語教育政策

摘要: 由於台灣的英語學習熱,英語學習的風潮持續擴大,年齡層也不斷向下延伸,學前幼兒階段的英語教學在強大的社會壓力之下,成為時勢所趨。英語教學的強勢介入對台灣學前教育造成強大衝擊。本文第一部份首先剖析台灣幼兒英語教育在政策面及教學面所面臨的諸多問題。接著探討分析三項文獻:(1)影響學習語言的因素及語文學習最佳配套條件;(2)幼兒初期讀寫經驗與學習外語的關係;(3)國外主要幼兒語文教學模式。幼兒語文教學或因時、因地而發展出不同的模式及特色。但不論時空條件如何變化,適切的幼兒語文教學模式及實施原則第一必需回歸幼兒教育的內涵及目標,第二必需瞭解語言學習的本質及過程。本文第二部分提出幼兒英語教學的幾項實施原則及教學模式。剖析如何從幼兒身、心發展及學習需求出發,就本地現有之各項資源條件,研擬出合理可行之幼兒英語教學模式及環境。並建議相關教育單位明訂實施原則、合理規範師資條件、教材教法、課程等。在維護正規幼稚教育的同時,幼兒英語教學的各種現象也值得相關人士反思現代幼教的方向、定位、及作法,以因應全球化各項急速變遷所帶來的挑戰及教育需求。

The “English fever” of recent years has had a tremendous impact on all levels of schools in Taiwan. The demand for English instruction at preschools and kindergartens is especially high under the prevailing belief that language learning is the earlier the better. English only or Chinese-English bilingual language schools for preschoolers have mushroomed and have tended to take precedence over traditional early childhood education. This paper addresses various impacts and problems brought about by the collision of the English curriculum and preschool education in recent years in Taiwan. In the first part of the paper, policy and pedagogical concerns regarding preschool English are introduced. Three bodies of literature are reviewed after that, including (1) the factors affecting language learning in general and the optimal conditions for learning language, (2) the importance of emergent literacy and its relatedness to foreign language learning, and (3) major language learning approaches in the world, such as the whole language approach or language experience approach. In the second part of the paper, several key principles and practices are proposed in teaching and learning English at the preschool level in Taiwan. Suggestions are also made to early childhood educators and policy makers regarding English teaching and learning in preschools. A successful English program for non-native English preschoolers should address the particular needs of the children and the parents and be well integrated into the overall curriculum of preschool education. In addition, teacher credentials as well as age-appropriate teaching material and methods should be carefully regulated to ensure success.