題名: 外語教學中的跨文化溝通問題

其他題名: Intercultural Issues in Foreign Language Education

關鍵詞: 溝通困難; 法語溝通能力; 「跨文化」能力 communication difficulties; communication skills; intercultural competence

摘要: 法文系的學生經過大學四年的語言訓練,對於該語言已有相當程度的認識,也具有基本的日常生活會話能力,然而一旦與法語系國家人士溝通時卻覺得不自在,並且時常苦於不知應該談些什麼主題或是不知如何回應對方所問的問題。筆者在過去三年間透過問卷調查及面對面訪談方式陸續收集畢業後進入職場或赴法深造的學生們所遇到的溝通問題,調查結果顯示與法語人士溝通時的不自在感及自覺不足感不僅發生在職場的溝通情境並且也發生在一般的生活情境中。而受訪者經常將所遇到的溝通困難解釋為過去所學的法語字彙不夠、或是對法國文化不夠了解,以致於無法達到與法語人士有效的溝通。然而他們的法語溝通能力是否只要廣泛學習字彙或文化元素,或是經過職場的適應與多方練習便可改善?還是有其他因素直接影響到他們的溝通問題?筆者認為要改善學生的溝通能力,不應僅僅將問題歸結於專業職場的知識或語言元素的不足;還要找出更根本的問題來幫助學生培養出較好的法語溝通能力。而「跨文化」能力對於外語溝通能力即扮演舉足輕重的影響力。「跨文化」的溝通能力培養並不是只能透過與法語人士進行溝通才能培養,若能透過教學活動引導學生們對於自身及法語文化、思考模式及溝通模式等進行觀察比較與了解,可幫助學生們在與法語人士交談時更為自在與自信同時達成有效的溝通。

Although French majors in Taiwan have their four-year language training in French literature program, they still experience frequent uneasiness and the shortage of conversation topics or proper responses when interacting with native French speakers. These college graduates often complain about the relevant problem, includ-ing insufficient vocabulary and inter-cultural knowledge. These factors often cause the breakdown of the conversation flow between native and nonnative French speak-ers. The results of a consecutive survey and longitudinal interviews of college graduated in the past three years have shown that the French majors in Taiwan face the same difficulties conversing in French due to the lack of communication skills in both workplace and everyday life. The author attempts to investigate these problems: possibly resulting from low cultural and linguistic competencies or the transitional discomfort for a new job. Most importantly, this research reports some critical factors determining learners’ performance on communication skills, such as adaptation in the workplace, language barrier, and other variables. In fact, both the French majors di-rectly entering job market and the graduates studying in France all have encountered these problems. The self-doubts and self-consciousness usually impede social interac-tion in both workplace and daily life. This research emphasizes on the significance of “intercultural competence”. To be more specific, the author suggests a deeper understanding on how to help learners improve their communication skills in addition to language proficiency and business knowledge. This is critical for successful French learning. Intercultural competence is considered the key for learners while communicating with others in second or foreign language. It can be reinforced through indigenous and target culture reflection, guided discussion, and self monitoring. Consequently, learners’ confidence and communica-tive competence can be promoted.