題名: 懷舊、記憶與遷徙:以馬努耶‧李維的《移民者之手》為例

關鍵詞: 懷舊; 記憶; 遷徙; 移民者之手; 馬努耶‧李維; 加利西亞人的身分認同; 移植 nostalgia; memory; migration; La mano del emigrante; Manuel Rivas; Galician identity; transplantation

摘要: 本論文旨在分析懷舊、記憶與遷徙之概念如何呈現於馬努耶‧李維的《移民者之手》(2001)。作者身為加利西亞地區的作家與記者,在本書中,參雜不同的文體,包括同名為〈移民者之手〉的短篇小說,由作者拍攝的相片集〈隱密的相簿〉與新聞短篇故事〈船難者〉。儘管這三部份在結構上各自具有特色,然而作者以邊界經驗之主題將他們緊密的結合起來,特別是關於建構加利西亞人的身分認同之省思。本文將探討李維如何藉著手的移植之寓言,來重建倫敦之加利西亞移民與加利西亞漁民船難者的生活。我們也將分析作者的相片集,以闡釋加利西亞移民面對眷戀與失落這兩種矛盾的意念所呈現的遷徙現象。

The present paper aims to study the notions of nostalgia, memory and migration in La mano del emigrante (2001) by Manuel Rivas. This Galician writer and journalist, in the book, draws on diverse genres, which include a short story “La mano del emigrante,” a collection of photographs taken by the writer, “El álbum furtivo” and a journalistic short story, “Los náufragos.” Despite their structural autonomy, these three parts are linked by the theme of border experiences, in particular, dealing with a reflection on the construction of Galician identity. Thus, it will be interesting to explore how Rivas reconstructs the lives of Galician migrant workers in London and shipwrecked fishermen through an allegory of transplantation. We will also analyze the album of photographs to explain the phenomenon of displacement of Galician immigrants in front of two paradoxical notions: attachment and loss.