題名: 日語 「多重主語」 形容詞句:句法結構與語意功能

其他題名: The Multiple-Nominative Constructions of Adjective Predicates in Japanese: Syntactic Structures and Semantic Functions

關鍵詞: 日語形容詞的次類畫分雙重; 多重主語結構論元結構與句子衍生; ‘wa’與‘ga’的語意功能與其排列組合 poem; style; fragmental

摘要: 本文的目的在於探討日語多重主語結構中,以形容詞充當述語者為研究對象來進行分析與論述。本文的結構大致如下。第1節 「前言」,概述論文的目的與主要內容。第2節 「述語形容詞的論元結構與句子衍生」,先就日語形容詞的次類畫分 (即 (I) 「客觀」・(II) 「直觀/中間」・(III) 「主觀」 等形容詞) 與次類再畫分 (即 (I) 「知覺」 (可以細分為 (i) 「視覺」・(ii) 「次元」、(iii) 「聽覺」、(iv) 「嗅覺」、(v) 「味覺」、(vi) 「觸覺」、(vii) 「體覺」)・(II) 「關係」・(III) 「評價」・(IV) 「感情」 (可以再分為 (i) 「感覺」・(ii) 「情意」) 等形容詞),提出分類的依據與功能,並討論這些形容詞的論元結構裡所包含的論元數目與所擔任的語意角色、以及這些論元在句子的表層結構上所顯現的格位。而在第3節 「‘wa’ 與 ‘ga’ 的語意功能以及其排列組合」 裡,則針對 Kubo (1994) 所提出 的十六種排列組合與其合法度,提出相當深入的分析與論證。接著,在第4節 「多重主語形容詞句的語意解釋與句子衍生」 裡,分析雙重或多重主語形容詞句的句法表層結構與其衍生過程。最後,在第5節 「結語」 裡,總結本文的內容與結論,並提出將來的研究課題。

The present paper aims to investigate multiple-nominative constructions containing adjective predicates in Japanese. Section 1 briefly introduces the purpose and the main contents of the paper, followed by Section 2, which discusses the subcategorizations of Japanese adjectives such as objective-property adjectives (including visional, dimensional, auditory, olfactory, gustatory, tactile, thermal adjectives), intermediate-relational adjectives, intuitive-evaluative adjectives, and subjective adjectives (including sensational and emotive adjectives), along with their respective argument structures and relevant surface realizations. Then, Section 3 examines the semantic functions of the topic marker “wa” and the subject marker “ga” together with their possible combinations and linear orders, followed by Section 4, which deals with the syntactic projections as well as the semantic interpretation of multiple-nominative constructions containing adjective predicates. Finally, Section 5 summarizes the contents and conclusions of the paper.