題名: 主題廣告、促銷活動與品牌層級之綜效研究

其他題名: Synergy of Feature Advertisements, Sales Promotion and Brand Tier Positioning

關鍵詞: 價格促銷 ; 贈品促銷 ; 主題廣告 ; 品牌層級 ; 整合行銷傳播

摘要: 本研究採取混合因子實驗設計來探討產品間比較機會之差異、促銷活動類型以及品牌層級對於促銷效果之綜合影響,同時檢視產品類別因素之調節效果。實驗結果發現當企業採用主題廣告(產品間比較機會低)搭配價格促銷或贈品促銷同時進行時,消費者對不同品牌層級產品之促銷反應差異不大;企業進行價格促銷或贈品促銷時,若使不同層級品牌直接比較,則低品牌層級產品之促銷效果優於高品牌層級產品。其次,以功能性或享樂性產品進行贈品促銷之促銷效果皆較價格促銷來得佳,享樂性產品搭配享樂性贈品之促銷效果較搭配價格促銷方式略佳,功能性產品搭配功能性贈品之促銷效果則與搭配價格促銷之效果相似。因此,企業選擇促銷活動方式需考量與主題廣告以及品牌層級之配適度,更應依據產品類別選擇搭配合適促銷工具,方能發揮最佳促銷綜效。

This study examines the joint effects of feature advertisement, types of promotion, and brand tier positioning strategy on onsumer choice. We also examined whether product type-hedonic versus utilitarian-moderated the promotional effect of various types of promotion activities. Using a 2 (mode of product presentation) x 2 (product type) x 2 (brand tiers) x 3 (type of promotion activities) mix-factorial experimental design, we obtained the conclusions as follows: (1) When products are directly compared, the promotion effect of price discount (or premium) on low-tier brand is better than that of on high-tier brand. (2) When feature advertisements (a type of promotion characterized by lower degree of comparison between products) and premium promotions are applied simultaneously, the difference of promotion effects of price discount (or premium) on different tiers of brands are insignificant. (3) The promotional effect of hedonic premium for a hedonic product tends to be better than that of price promotion; however the difference is not significant. The effect of functional premium for a functional product is equal to or even better than that of price discount. Thus the results partially support the principle of interest congruency in promotion design.