題名: 全球之日語教育現況初探—兼以臺灣為例—

其他題名: A Preliminary Study on Contemporary Japanese Language Education in the World: Taking Taiwan

關鍵詞: 日語教育; 外交政策; 日語學習者; 國際交流基金; 臺灣之日語教育

摘要: 日語教育之對象為非日本國籍之外國人士。而與日語教育相關的日本政府機構,主要為文化廳、文部科學省和外務省。日本政府希望透過日語教育之推展,培養能夠與日本構築良善關係的外籍人士、加深外國對日本之正確理解。經研究分析後,吾人可以得知(1)日本的外交政策對日語學習者之增加,顯有助力。(2)全球日語學習者有增多與呈現多樣化之趨勢。(3)日語教育之相關研究能量與資源,似有短少與學術化之傾向,因此,未來恐怕難以因應日語教育「多樣化」之需求。(4)臺灣之日語學習者雖似呈穩定之狀態,惟其日語受教者與指導者多分布於高等教育機構之內。未來,並可能逐漸朝向全方位「日本學」之質變。

This preliminary study has come to the following conclusions. Firstly, Japan’s diplomatic policy helps increase the number of Japanese language learners. Secondly, it has been increasing in number and variation of Japanese language learners in the world. Thirdly, related research and resource in Japanese language education seem to be decreased and become academic; therefore, it cannot meet the demand of “variation” of the Japanese language education. Fourthly, though the number Japanese language learners remain stable in Taiwan, the language instructors and learners have been mainly in institutions of higher education. In addition to the language-teaching, it may gradually become to a comprehensive “Japan studies” in the future.