題名: 性別與空間之追尋:研讀羅多雷達的《卡美利雅街》

其他題名: In Search of Gender and Space in Mercè Rodoreda’s La calle de las Cemelias

關鍵詞: 性別; 空間; 性別二元論; 監禁; 疏離 gender; space; gender binarism; confinement; alienation

摘要: 性別二元論始終深植在西班牙文學與文化之傳統。男性則代表「時間」的原動力,女性則被塑造為「空間」;男性自在的移動於不同的空間,女性卻大多侷限在有限的居家場域。 羅多雷達(Mercè Rodoreda, 1901-1983)不僅是卡塔盧尼亞最傑出的女性作家,也被歐洲文壇視為二十世紀的經典大師之一。羅多雷達早年因為西班牙內戰的爆發而長期流亡海外,在她的作品中,時常刻畫女性主角的自我與外在環境所產生的孤寂與疏離感。空間在她的作品扮演極為重要的角色。《卡美利雅街》(La calle de las Camelias)延續其前一部小說《迪亞曼德廣場》(La plaza del Diamante)的寫實風格與自傳體形式,書寫女主角西西莉亞(Cecilia)的坎坷生命歷練及成長故事。卡美利雅街是西西莉亞的生命起源,也是小說起始與最後的場景。 本文試圖探討羅多雷達的《卡美利雅街》(La calle de las Camelias, 1966)所呈現的性別與空間之議題。本文將研究小說裡開放/封閉、公共/私有、城市/郊區場域所呈現之對比意象,形成「男性空間」與「女性空間」的對立,因而阻撓女主角的主體認同,又女性該如何尋求空間的平衡,自在的遊走於不同的空間。

Along with the history, the concept of gender binarism has been persisted in Spanish literary and cultural traditions. The masculine has been imagined as temporal dynamism and the feminine has been conceived as space; man always moves freely through space while woman is confined within it. Mercè Rodoreda (1901- 1983) is not only the most outstanding women novelist of contemporary Catalan literature, but also a very well-known writer in European literature. Due to her exile experiences of the Spanish Civil War, in the works of Rodoreda, constantly we have noticed solitude and alienation which our female characters feel deeply when confronting their milieu. No doubt, space has played an important role in Rodoreda’s works. La calle de las Camellias continues the realist technique and autobiographical form that our writer initiated in La plaza del Diamante, and tells the unhappy story of Cecilia. The street of Camelias is the origin of the life of Cecilia as well as the major scene in which the novel begins and concludes. The present essay aims to explore gender and space as central themes in La calle de las Camelias (1966) by Mercè Rodoreda. We will study the contrasting spatial images (open vs. closed, public vs. private, city vs. countryl) which appear in this novel and constitute the confrontations of “masculine” space and “female” space, which impede the construction of female subjectivity. Moreover, we will attempt to deconstruct gender binarism in order to demonstrate how our female character obtains her spatial balance and displaces freely in different spaces.