題名: 物體與客體的問題:以法蘭西斯.龐吉的詩「燕子」為例

其他題名: What is as stake in Francis Ponge’s object ? A reading of “Les Hirondelles”

關鍵詞: 法蘭西斯‧龐吉; 模仿; 物體; 描寫; 韻律理論

摘要: 本篇論文研究的主旨擬藉由對法蘭西斯‧龐吉(1899-1988)的「燕子」一詩的研究,指出語言與外在事物的關係並非直接的對稱關係。\\r 龐吉一向以善於描寫物體著稱,他在這種描寫的過程中,一方面以新的目光觀看物體,另一方面又藉著被描寫物的特性,引出語言表達的問題。龐吉詩作研究的主流一直被符號學理論主導,然而大多數此派的學者將語言視為直接表意的工具,忽略了龐吉的作品對語言質問的特殊方式。\\r 我們首先透過亞里斯多德與柏拉圖的模仿理論比較,解釋語言和外在世界的關聯是間接的中介關係。在討論過物體與語言關係的理論糾葛後,我們借用班維文斯特語言溝通理論和梅修尼克的韻律理論 ,嘗試說明「燕子」一詩是如何在描寫物體的前提下表意。班維文斯特的語言學是一種主體與主體互動的理論,借用這個理論基礎,我們了解作品與閱讀如何互相建立主體。而梅修尼克的韻律理論則能解釋詩的系統,如何從最小的元素到最大的單位,聯貫成一個特殊的主體。最後,透過對「燕子」的分析研究,我們認識龐吉關心的創作問題,如何透過讀者的重新閱讀與作品息息相關。

The purpose of this study on a poem, entitled Les Hirondelles (Swallows), written by Francis Ponge (1899-1988), is to show that language does not relate to the objects of the world by way of a direct correspondence. Ponge’s poetry is known to be a description of objects, offering us a new way of looking at objects, as well as affording, through description of objects, a reflection on the problem of representation. Studies on Ponge have been, for the most part, theoretically based on semiology, considering language as a tool for communicating meaning. But, in doing so, they cannot give a full account of the very specific way Ponge questions language. We may see, through a comparison between Plato’s and Aristotle’s mimesis, that the relation between language and the external world is a relation of mediation. After sorting out the problems of the relation of objects and language in the specific context of Ponge’s work, we will use Emile Benveniste’s linguistic theory, and the concept of rhythm, elaborated by Henri Meschonnic, in order to show how Les Hirondelles displays a whole range of meaning under the guise of an objective description. Benveniste’s theory is about intersubjectivity, and it helps us to understand better how both the work and the reading of it constitute themselves as a subject. Meschonnic’s concept of rhythm provides a way for an understanding of the systematic character of the poem, in which all elements, from the tiniest to the broadest, contribute to constituting this particular subject. Finally, this analysis of Les Hirondelles enables us to grasp how the question of creation is combined with the reading, i.e. the rereading, of the poem.