題名: 重拾邊陲文化─以德語新生代女作家作品華文翻譯為例

其他題名: Reviving Peripheral Cultures: A Study of Chinese Translation from Works of “Generation Golf”

關鍵詞: 德語新生代女作家; 高浮世代; 翻譯文化學派; 邊陲與中心; 全球化; 文學複系統

摘要: 九○年代是德國新生代女作家竄起的時代。她們是「高浮世代」,不受任何疆界的限制,並為文化生產機制下的產物。這個族群難以定義,並在科技以及媒體的影響下有著許多的內在衝突。她們隨著資本主義的盛行而成長,對美式的生活有著相當高的接受度,記憶中殘存著的德國歷史文化就是納粹集中營的歷史以及種族的衝突。「高浮世代」的主體性在文化全球化中消解,卻又在納粹的歷史記憶中重塑。其文學風格特殊,作品帶有強烈的異國情調、混雜的語言以及納粹集中營的記憶追念。世界在全球化的影響下,資訊可以互通,文化可以共享。而當這個族群碰觸到異文化時會顯現出何種特徵。她們的文學在透過翻譯引介到台灣時,又會產生何種位置的變化?本文藉全球化的觀點,翻譯文學複系統與文化學派的論述來檢視德語「高浮世代」女作家的文學於譯介至台灣時,將有何種文化身分接受與重塑的現象。

“Generation Golf” which presents a new literary generation, has revived in 1990’s in Germany. The authoresses who belong to this generation show heir special talents on thinking and writing. They are hard to be defined and be influenced by globalization. The Stream of Capitalism weakens their differences with the other cultures. Their intrinsic minds are full of contradictions and conflicts. They are “central” in German Literature in 1990’s. But, when we try to introduce them to Taiwan through translation, could they still maintain their central position? How will their cultural identities be realized and be reconstructed? In this article, the Chinese translation of Julia Franck, the important authoress of the “Generation Golf”, will be analyzed.