題名: 探討學生閱讀母語與外語之後設認知閱讀策略使用情形

其他題名: See How They Read: EFL Students’ Use of Metacognitive Reading Strategies in L1 and L2

關鍵詞: 後設認知; 閱讀策略; 英語為外語之閱讀 metacognition; reading strategies; EFL reading

摘要: 後設認知的概念已被廣泛的探討與運用在各種學習領域,在第二語閱讀的研究領域中,過去也不乏有關學生後設認知知識以及閱讀策略方面的研究,但是就有關於比較學生閱讀母語與外語,和其後設認知閱讀策略使用之研究來說,文獻上仍舊缺乏統一定論,因此尚有探討之必要。本研究主旨在探討一群台灣大學生分別在閱讀母語(中文)及外語(英文)時,其後設認知閱讀策略的使用情形。研究參與對象為十位台灣的大一學生,採用放聲思考的方法來蒐集學生後設認知閱讀策略的使用情形。研究結果顯示,儘管學生閱讀母語與外語的後設認知閱讀策略使用情形有不少相似之處,但是學生在閱讀母語時會使用較多的後設認知閱讀策略,他們在閱讀外語時的後設認知閱讀策略使用次數相對較少。除此之外,學生在閱讀母語時也比較能夠使用一些有效的認知閱讀策略,像是掌握重點及做推論的策略。相對的,學生在閱讀外語時,比較需要常常監控自己對文意的了解情形,以及運用額外的策略來幫助他們複習內容。

The concept of metacognition has been widely applied to learning across different content areas. In the area of second language reading, literature on L2 readers’ metacognitive knowledge and use of reading strategies is also voluminous. Nonetheless, findings from cross-linguistic research on students’ use of metacognitive reading strategies in L1 and L2 have met with mixed results. The present study attempted to investigate a group of college EFL students’ use of metacognitive reading strategies when reading in Chinese (L1) and in English (L2). Ten EFL college students in Taiwan participated in this study. Data regarding students’ use of metacognitive reading strategies in L1 and L2 were elicited through a think-aloud reading task. The results showed that while certain similarities in metacognitive strategy use were found between L1 and L2 reading comprehension, students exhibited somewhat different reading behavior between the two languages. One important difference was that students tended to apply far more metacognitive reading strategies when reading in L1 than in L2. Moreover, students were more capable of identifying main ideas as well as making inferences when reading in their native language. When reading in L2, students not only needed to monitor their own understanding more often but also invoked additional strategies to help them review and comprehend the text.