題名: 傳播與國家發展

其他題名: Communication and National Development

摘要: 在過去數十年中 ,傳播與國家發展問題受到許多學者極大的關切與注意。本文旨在歸納並評述過去之重要研究發現,以及最新發展,以提供未來研究及理論推展之參考。本研究分從兩個大主題來探討:第一,發展理論;第二,傳播系統及社會系統之關聯。第二主題又分為三個次題:(1)傳播在發展上之角色;(2)社會其他層面對傳播系統的影響;及(3)傳播系統與社會其他層面之交互作用。

The subject of communication and national development has drawn much attention from the schalors of various fields, and a great deal of research related to it has been produced over the past decades. The present synthesis and review, with its emphasis on research findings and theoretical implications, combines the results of important classical research with up-to-date studies which are pertinent to our current level of understanding. This study divided the review into two major sections: the theory of development; and the relationships between communication system and social system. The second section was further categorized into three subgroupings: the role of communication in development; the societies` influence on communication; and the interaction between communication and development.