題名: An Innovative and Growing Mass Delivery System: Computer-Based Instruction

摘要: 電腦日益普及,近年來運用在教育上已經有了很大的效果。電腦在教育上的運用,一般大別為兩類:一是行政,二是教學。本文詳述電腦在教學上的用途,計分電腦輔助教學(CAI)、電腦管理教學(CMI)、電腦促進教學、電腦硬體和軟體的教學,特別著重電腦輔助教學和電腦管理教學兩項,深入分析電腦在教育上的各種發展、現狀與用途,希望透過探討美國教育界使用電腦的經驗,作為我國教育界日後運用電腦的參考。

This is an attempt to investigate the rich array of computer applications that can make education more effective and efficient. Computers can basically be used for two major purposes in education: one, administration and two, instruction. In instruction we can distinguish four different functions: instruction about computers, computers as means of instruction, computers as enrichment of instruction, and computers for management of instruction. Different types of computer usage in The United States education are dealt with thoroughly. An analysis of different types, hopefully will give some insights of what could be done in Taiwan.