Title: 家庭支持增強對國小學生學業成績的影響

Other Titles: The Effect of Home-Based Reinforcement on the Academic Performances of Primary School Children

Abstract: 本研究採個案實驗法之多基線設計及近似實驗法之多系列設計研究家庭支持增強對於提高學業成績的效果。被試為政大實小兩班五年級的學生。被試依家長對參與家庭支持增強之意願分為三組:實驗組是由主試所控制的家庭支持增強;控制組Ⅰ是家長早已實施家庭支持增強,不經主試控制;控制組Ⅱ是由於其他原因,家長不能合作者。依變項為國語科之聽寫作業,數學科之心算與數學作業成績及月考、期考之成績。為減低由於各次測驗難易度不同所引起的曲線波動,將原始分數化為T分數。結果顯出實驗組與控制組Ⅰ的成績比控制組Ⅱ好。而實驗組與控制組Ⅰ之間沒有有系統的差異。另外顯示用家庭支持增強來提高學業能力確實不像用來改變社會行為之容易。

A multiple-baseline design of single-case experiment and a multiple time series design of quasi-experiment were combined to study the effectiveness of home-based reinforcement on the academic performance. Two classes of fifth grade students were assigned to three groups according to the willingness of their parent to participate the home-based reinforcement program. The home-based reinforcement in the Experimental Group was manipulated by the experimenter, whereas it was not in the Control Group I; Those, whoses parents could not participate the home-based reinforcement program, constituted the Control Group II. The dependent variables were quizzes and monthly exams in Reading and Arithmetic. Scores were transformed into T scores to eliminate the curve fluctuation caused by the different difficulty of each test. Results showed that the academic performance of the Experimental Group and the Control Group I were better than that of the Control Group II. No difference was found between the Experimental Group and Control Group I. It also supported the notion: "If token programs serve as a priming or incentive function, one would certainly expect academic behaviors to be more difficult to chang than social behavior."