題名: Organizational Vitality: The Key to Productivity and Quality Improvement

摘要: 員工的工作表現是否有效率,與員工是否願意將其精力投入工作息息相關。吾人以「工作活力」(work vitality)一詞,衡量員工投注精力於工作之意願。本文認為員工工作活力愈強,生產力會較高,產品品質也會較佳。本研究設計一份名為「工作活力剖析表」(workvitality profile)的問卷作為衡量組織內員工工作活力的工具。本研究目的在基於「工作活力剖析表」,驗證員工工作活力與其績效間之關係。本研究係針對美國一家大型電腦軟體製造公司顧客支援部門七五○位員工所做的調查結果分析。研究結果發現,的確可以用工作活力剖析表所得工作活力分數預測員工績效的高低。希望藉此項概念的提出,對從事人事工作者在提高員工工作績效方面,有一些新的啟發與貢獻。

Effective worker performance depends on the willingness of employees to devote energy to their work. The term that captures the essence of this critical issue is VITALITY. It is through worker vitality that greater productivity and quality are achieved. This research compared Work Vitality Profile scores with manager`s ratings of employee effectiveness. Data from a computer software manufacturer and 750 subjects were analyzed. Scores on the Profile distinguished between high and low rated employees at the .001 level of significance. Having successfully measured work vitality and `identified contributing factors, we have opened up new opportunities for HRD professionals to contribute to worker and organization effectiveness.