題名: Database Abstractions = Data Abstractions + Semantic Integrity Constraints

摘要: 傳統資料庫設計技術集中在結構的設計與效率的考慮。然而,一個已是第四甚或第五正規化的關連式資料庫仍代表很少的資料語意。一個資料庫的概廓應包含「結構」的部份及「語意完整性限制」部份。同樣地,「資料庫抽象化」也應包含「資料抽象化」及「語意完整性限制抽象化」。「資料抽象化」用以將真實世界的「結構」部分概念化、抽象化。而本文提出新的抽象化觀念以對「語意完整性限制」造模。這將減少必須明顯及完全表示出來的語意完整性限制,並有助於語意完整性限制的組織與管理。

Traditional datadase design techniques focus on structure and efficiency.However, a relational database in fourth or fifth normal form may still represent little of the data semantics. A database schema should consist of both structures and semantic integrity constraints (SICs). Similarly, database abstractions should also include data abstractions and semantic integrity constraints abstractions. Data abstractions have been applied to conceptualize the structure part of the real world. This paper proposes new abstractions to model the semantic integrity constraints. It would reduce the number of SICs, which must be represented explicitly and fully, and help the SIC organization and management.