題名: 廣告與台灣社會:戰後50年的變遷

其他題名: Adverising and Social Change in Taiwan: 1945-1999

關鍵詞: 廣告 ; 臺灣社會

摘要: 本研究根據臺灣社會的變遷,將戰後臺灣廣告發展劃分為五個階段-第一階段:戰後萌芽期(1945-57),此階段時局混亂,工商業無法發展,廣告當然也不能茁壯,因此廣告業者僅是曇花一現,不能永續經營。第二階段:廣告代理導入期(1958-65),此時期始於823砲戰,終於高雄加工出口區成立、美援終止,代表臺灣由混亂走向經濟穩定,而臺視開播,促成多家廣告公司成立,使廣告經營步入代理商時代。第三階段:成長期(1966-75),此時期臺灣經濟大幅成長,也促成廣告的蓬勃發展,但期間臺日斷交斷航,對廣告業也產生影響。第四階段:競爭期(1976-88),此時期由於政府為減緩外交困境的衝擊,宣布開放市場,強調經濟自由化與國際化,鼓勵外商廣告業進入臺灣市場,而使本土性廣告公司面對強大的競爭壓力。第五階段:多元期(1989~),1989年迄今,由於社會的快速變遷,使得廣告經營邁向多元。此外,本研究亦討論社會變遷與廣告發展關係,認為廣告是呈現社會變遷的「鏡子」,但不是啟動社會變遷的「觸媒」。

This paper divides the history of advertising development of Taiwan into the five periods- The first period (1945-57) can be named as the Era of Postwar. Owing to the poor commercial enviornment, only few space brokers existed to handle the newspaper advertisements. The second period (1958-65) is labelled as the Introduction Era of Advertising Agents for two reasons. To begin with, the first advertising agent, the Eastern Advertising Agency, was established in 1958. Secondly, most of the important ad agents and Taiwan`s first television station, TTV, were founded in this era. The third period (1966-75) is called the Growth Era, rapid economic growth pushes a higher proportion of GNP being invested into advertising business. The fourth period (1976-88) should be the Competative Era since foreign advertising agents were permitted to operate their business in Taiwan and therefore intensified competitions among the advertising industry. The fifth and current period (1989-) is an era of Multiple Developments. Agent operation, media buying, creative approach and artwork formation have progressed in this era. This paper proposes that advertising be seen as a`mirror` reflecting, rather than a `catalyzer` reacting, social changes.