題名: 市場意見領袖特質與個人購物傾向對消費者選擇資訊與購買管道之影響--比較網際網路、型錄、與零售商店

其他題名: The Impact of Market Mavenism and Shopping Orientation on the Consumer`s Use of the Web, Catalogs and Retail Stores as Shopping and Buying Channels: A Causal Modeling Approach

關鍵詞: 市場意見領袖特質 ; 購物傾向 ; 消費者 ; 購買管道 ; 網際網路 ; 型錄 ; 零售商店 ; 資訊管道

摘要: 本研究經由網路線上調查訪問了999位美國網友,試圖從消費傾向、市場意見領袖特質、以及四個人口變項來檢視會影響他們選擇網路、型錄、與零售點作為商品資訊管道和購買通路的因素是什麼。從ANOVA與LISREL共變異量分析的結果顯示:具有高度市場意見領袖特質的受訪者確實會更積極運用三種管道來搜尋商品資訊,以及購買商品。注重便利性和喜歡貨比三家的受訪者經常上網路瀏覽商品資訊,而且前者也會在網路上購物。強調購物是誤樂以及注重先檢視後購買者則經常喜歡到零售店,比較少上網路。男性比女性更經常透過三種管道搜尋商品資訊和購物。年長者注重便利性,年輕人視購物為娛樂。代表社經地位的教育程度與個人收入也對受訪者的資訊與購買管道之選擇有明顯的影響。

Through an online survey, information about 999 Internet users was collected and analyzed with a view to examining their channel selection behavior. Two path models were proposed and tested to examine the effects of the individual`s demographics, market mavenism and shopping orientation on their use of the Web, catalog, and retail stores as shopping and buying channels. ANOVA and LISREL covariance analysis were used in testing the hypotheses. Results from the analyses have indicated that market mavens were more likely to make use of multiple channels to acquire product information as well as to make purchases than non-mavens. Convenience-centered shoppers tended to favor the web, but recreational and cautious shoppers cared for retail stores and disfavored the web. In addition, some demographic factors also showed direct or indirect impacts on channel selection. Males were more likely to make use of all three channels than females to search for product information and to make purchases. Older respondents cared more for convenience, whereas, the younger ones looked for recreation in shopping. Respondents of a higher socio-economic standing, as indicated by a higher educational level and income, reported more information search and purchase on the web and on other channels.