Title: 球鞋類廣告:西方現代化情境的神話解構

Other Titles: Sport-shoes advertising: deconstructing the myth of Western modernity

Keywords: 球鞋廣告;西方現代化

Abstract: 本研究以耐吉、愛迪達斯、銳跑三種全球行銷品牌之運動球鞋廣告文本為分析對象,並藉由符號學(semiotics)之分析取徑,企圖對廣告中西方現代化意象,亦即廣告中的西方化及殖民化的呈現作一解構。研究結果發現,本研究所選取的三種廣告文本中,包括廣告場景、廣告主角、廣告語言使用,及廣告中電腦科技的使用等,都具有西方現代化的象徵。而這樣的現象不但持續的建構了西方價值體系的論述主體,更促成了西方與東方之間我者與他者的對立殖民關係。

This research analyzes sport-shoes advertising of three global marketing brands - Nike, Adidas, and Reebok - by means of semiotics, attending to deconstruct the image of modernity implied in advertising. The researcher discovers that the text of advertising, including settings, characters, language-usage, and computer-technology etc., contains the symbol of western modernity. This kind of phenomenon not only constructs the discourse of western value-system, but also continently facilitates the colonial relationship between West (We) and East (Others).