題名: 廣告裡圖象隱喻的構圖原則:一個認知取徑的分析

其他題名: The compositional principles of pictorial metaphor in advertisements: A cognitive approach

關鍵詞: 隱喻 ; 圖象隱喻 ; 構圖原則 ; 心智空間 ; 多空間模式 ; metaphor ; pictorialmetaphor ; compositionalprinciplementalspace ; manyspacemodel

摘要: 在這篇論文裡,我們提出一個分析廣告圖象隱喻的認知模式。我們的分析基本上建立在Fauconnier和Turner多空間模式的隱喻分析上。我們說明了多空間模式的架構,以及如何應用該模式來分析廣告圖象隱喻。在這論述說明裡,我們分析出圖象訊息解讀裡的構圖原則如何規範限定解讀廣告圖象隱喻的認知歷程。另外,我們也提出一個視覺設計的分類方式,來界定並對比出廣告圖象隱喻的重要性質。

In this paper we propose a cognitive model for analyzing pictorial metaphor in advertisements. Our analysis is based on the many space model proposed by Fauconnier and Turner. We explain what that model is, and how to apply it to an analysis of pictorial metaphors. Our analysis reveals how the compositional principles underlying our picture perception and image reading constrain and guide our understanding of pictorial metaphors. We also provide a classificational scheme of visual designs, which is intended to characterize the salient features of pictorial metaphors in relation to other visual designs in advertisements.