題名: 網路時代的企業公關--格魯尼模式的理論性重構

其他題名: Exploring the Role of Internet in Corporate Public Relations: A Theoretical Reformulation of Grunig`s Model

關鍵詞: 公共關係 ; 格魯尼模式 ; 對等性溝通 ; 網際網路 ; PublicEelations ; Grunig`sModel ; SymmetricalCommunication ; Internet

摘要: 本文的研究主旨有二:一為探討網際網路作為新興媒體,其溝通特質如何影響組織的公關運作?二為重新檢視著名的格魯尼模式,探討網際網路的運作機制是否符合了某些優越公關的條件(例如對等性溝通),進而針對社會溝通情境的變遷,重構格魯尼模式。本文強調,網路時代的溝通形貌是多樣化的:網路強調對話與資訊生產的去中心化,權力關係在此呈現微妙的反轉,使得企業必須重新調整其溝通策略,因此,格魯尼模式所強調的對等性溝通是必要卻非充分條件,更重要的是如何結合網路特質進行有效溝通,正是新世紀的公關課題。

The research goals of the present paper are two-fold: first of all, we hope to investigate communicative characteristics of Internet and their influences on the practices of public relations. Secondly, we hope to reexamine and reformulate the famous Grunig`s mode by incorporating these important communication patterns of Internet. The present paper emphasizes a pressing need for corporate public relations practitioners to take a proactive attitude toward Internet, because Internet has gradually reversed the power relations between the corporations and the target audience, and new strategies are called to resolve conflicts in the new era.