題名: 企業論述與公共關係--從語藝的觀點出發

其他題名: Corporate Discourse and Public Relations: The Rhetorical Approach

關鍵詞: 公共關係 ; 企業論述 ; 組織傳播 ; 認同理論 ; 語藝傳播 ; Corporalediscourse ; identification ; organizationalcommunication ; publicRelations ; rhetoricalapproach

摘要: 本文自重新檢視「公共關係」一詞之概念與意涵出發,企圖從較具人文色彩的語藝傳播之論點與取向中,來探究如格將企業論述與公共關係之理論作一古連;並結合組織傳學中對組織環境、結構、文化、權力運作等面向的探討,進一步闡述企業內、外部傳播與公關之深層意涵。期盼在此論述過程中,經由對(1)企業論述的本質、功用、與研究方法之介紹;(2)語藝傳播之源起、與Burke理論之闡述;以及(3)組織傳播學研究的相關重要議題、與不同研究典範取徑的說明,能對本土公關學研究提供一些不同的觀點與理論,使得學者們能考慮從一更深入全觀的過程與更多元化的理論與研究角度來探討公共關係。

This paper is from the rhetorical approach to examine public relations and how it is shaped by corporate public discourse. In order to achieve the main purpose of this paper, it begins with a re-examination of the definition, conceptualization, and substance of the term `public relations,` and its historical evolution. Second, the writer elaborates the way that corporate discourse shapes the identity, image, value, and issues of the organization, and its relationship with the activities of public relations by further providing Kenneth Burke`s theory of identification. Finally, this paper discusses the broadening involvement of organizational communication in affecting public relations in various corporate aspects such as environment, structure, culture, and power issues.