題名: 組織傳播與公共關係的共同參考架構--從組織跨界人觀點看公關人員的影響力、角色衝突及溝通模型

其他題名: A research framework for organizational communication and public relations: Public relations personnel`s influence, role conflict and communication patterns from a boundary spanning perspective

關鍵詞: 組織傳播 ; 組織跨界人 ; 公關人員 ; organizationalcommunication ; publicrelationspersonnel ; organizationalboundaryspanners

摘要: 本篇研究以系統理論的角度出發,討論組織傳播與公共關係的共同處,視邊界(boundary)為組織與外在環境的區隔,重申公關人員即為組織跨界人的事實。本文主張組織及公關學者可以組織跨界人的角度作為雙方共同的參考架構,對從事公共關係活動的人員進行更全面及更深入的瞭解。過去的研究顯示,跨界人的角色扮演與組織的興衰存亡息息相關,本文由跨界人的角度切人瞭解公關人員,首先討論組織跨界人的起源與定義,其次根據國內外組織與公關學者的相關論述,爬梳出三條主要研究路線,分別是影響力、角色衝突及溝通模型,進而提出未來數個值得雙方學者研究的方向。此外,對於跨界觀念運用的延展性與侷限性亦有一番討論。

The paper reiterate the fact that public relations personnel are organizational boundary spanners and proposed that scholars in both organizational communication and public relations could treat boundary spanning perspective as a integrating research framework. As literature showed that boundary spanners were key players to organizations` survival, it is important to thoroughly study them at this juncture of era. The study first discussed the origins and definitions of boundary spanners, and sorted three lines of research based on boundary spanning literature conducted abroad and in Taiwan. They are: influence, role conflict and communication patterns. Then, future directions are raised at the end of the article. Also, the limitation and broadness of the usage of boundary spanning were discussed.